In responding to the gaps and needs communicated by the least developed countries (LDCs) and as part of its technical guidance and support, the Least Developed Countries Expert Group (LEG) decided to create and maintain a roster of national and regional experts from the LDCs to support the formulation and iterative review of national adaptation plans (NAPs) and the implementation of policies, projects and programmes identified in NAPs. 

The LDCs Roster of Experts on NAPs contains information on experts with relevant skills and professional expertise in the field of climate change adaptation, to contribute to activities related to the formulation and implementation of NAPs. The roster will be used as a resource by the LDCs, the LEG and all those supporting the LDCs in formulating and implementing their NAPs.

 

Roster of Experts Database

 

Name

Country

Region

1

Dr. Idrissa Semde

Burkina Faso

Africa

2

Prof. Mizan R. Khan

Bangladesh

Asia

3

Ms. Tshering Yangzom 

Bhutan

Asia

4

Ms. Nikki Lulham

Canada

North America

5

Mr. Mensur Dessie Nuri

Ethiopia

Africa

6

Dr. Nfamara K. Dampha

Gambia

Africa

7

Mr. Kénel Délusca

Haiti

Caribbean

8

Mr. Mokoena France

Lesotho

Africa

9

Mrs. Joalane Marunye

Lesotho

Africa

10

Mr. Arthur R. M. Becker

Liberia

Africa

11

Ms. Herinirina Harisoa Rondro

Madagascar

Africa

12

Ms. Nivohary Ramaroson

Madagascar

Africa

13

Mr. Evans Davie Njewa

Malawi

Africa

14

Dr. Geoffrey Mudolole Simeon Chavula

Malawi

Africa

15

Ms. Maness Nkhata

Malawi

Africa

16

Mr. Luis Miguel Buchir

Mozambique

Africa

17

Mr. Buddi Sagar Poudel 

Nepal

Asia

18

Mr. Batu Krishna Upreti

Nepal

Asia

19

Dr. Sindhu Prasad Dhungana 

Nepal

Asia

20

Mr. Emmanuel Nkundimana

Rwanda

Africa

21

Dr. Boubacar Fall

Senegal

Africa

22

Mr. Gabriel Pierre Ndiaye

Senegal

Africa

23

Mr. Gabriel Kpaka

Sierra Leone

Africa

24

Mr. Payai Manyok John

South Sudan

Africa

25

Ms. Hana Hamadalla

Sudan

Africa

26

Mr. Issa Musa Nyashilu

Tanzania

Africa

27

Mr. Kiduo M. Mwamnyenyelwa

Tanzania

Africa

28

Ms. Jacqueline Tesha

Tanzania

Africa

29

Mr. Mponda Malozo

Tanzania

Africa

30

Mr. Samwel Sudi

Tanzania

Africa

31

Dr. Sixbert Mwanga

Tanzania

Africa

32

Mr. Adão Soares Barbosa

Timor-Leste

Asia

33

Ms. Mery Yaou

Togo

Africa

34

Mr. Anguti Silas

Uganda

Africa

35

Mr. Decimon Anywar

Uganda

Africa

36

Mr. Fred Onduri 

Uganda

Africa

37

Dr. Saul Daniel Ddumba

Uganda

Africa

38

Dr. Zake Joshua

Uganda

Africa

39

Mr. Wamuntu Michael

Uganda

Africa

40

Ms. Laurie Ashley

United States

North America